Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Make Every Voter Count (MEVC) is committed to safeguarding your privacy and personal information.

The following privacy policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting the personal information you provide on our website.

Relationship to Fair Voting BC (FVBC)

MEVC is a an initiative of Fair Voting BC (FVBC). As such, we consider information shared with MEVC to also be shared with the parent organization. Similarly, FVBC regards MEVC’s Vote PR BC  campaign to be their primary vehicle for campaigning in the 2018 BC referendum and authorize MEVC to communicate with their members regarding the referendum campaign.

Collecting Personal Information

The purpose of the MEVC website is to educate, inform and connect with the public about issues relating to MEVC’s goal of achieving voting reform in British Columbia.  

When you subscribe, donate to us, or take an online action we will ask for additional information. We do this to keep in touch with you and provide you with information that may be valuable to you. We may email, phone or mail you to solicit donations.

We collect, store, and use the personal data relating to any transactions carried out between you and MEVC, such as signing a campaign pledge, making a donation, subscribing to our website services, email and/or newsletters; and any other information that you choose to send to us.

We collect information in order to send messages about the campaign and how to support it, including messages requesting donations, alerting and inviting subscribers to events, and informing them about opportunities to obtain campaign-related items such as lawn signs and buttons.

Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

MEVC complies with CASL and we are committed to making sure you only get the email communications that you want from us. You may stop receiving email at any time by unsubscribing.

Because we are committed to protecting your privacy and avoiding unwanted email and text messages we have the following policy in place to provide additional clarity to electronic message subscribers. All web forms on MEVC’s websites, social media presences as well as printed materials contain express consent statements about the nature of communications a subscriber will expect to receive by entering their email address into one of our forms or websites and how they can terminate their subscription.

In addition to the above, MEVC always clearly identifies itself as the sender of any of its electronic messages and provides a clear opt out link in the footer of each message.*

* http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/E-1.6/page-2.html#h-6

Website “Cookies”

MEVC’s websites may use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. They are widely used by most websites to help simplify your experience. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so you do not need to re-enter your personal information. By default, most browsers accept cookies, but you have the ability to decline them by adjusting your browser settings.

Data Tracking

In order to better serve our supporters, in addition to collecting the information listed above, we also use cookies and other tools such as Google Analytics to analyse web activity. These services provide us with statistical data that does not identify any individual. We may also use embedded images in e-mails to track open rates for our mailings, so that we can tell which mailings appeal most to MEVC supporters. We also may collect IP addresses or other data about visits to our website to better understand where our traffic is coming from and how our services are being accessed.

URLs contained in emails may contain an ID that enables us to correctly identify the person who takes an action using a web page. We use these URLs to simplify the process of signing petitions and filling out surveys. We may occasionally present a shortened URL that references a longer URL which contains an ID —we do this to simplify the display, to prevent links from becoming broken when copied, and to ensure compatibility with email programs which do not handle long URLs. When a shortened URL is displayed in an email, you will see the full URL in the browser’s address bar when you access the page.

Use of Information

a) Email Addresses
As discussed above, MEVC is an initiative of FVBC.  Email addresses entered on the MEVC website are added to the FVBC email list.  Beyond this sharing of information with our parent organizations, MEVC never trades or sells email addresses. We use them only to provide you with information. You may stop receiving email at any time by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all messages sent from MEVC.  You may also unsubscribe independently from the FVBC email list.

b) Donation information
We do not share or trade donation information with any entities other than our parent organization (FVBC).  

c) Newsletters and Mailings
If you wish to stop receiving our newsletters or mailings, please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all messages sent from MEVC.  You may also unsubscribe independently from the FVBC email list.

d) Policy Updates and Changes
Because of the fast-changing nature of the online medium and the world around us, MEVC may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and they will be reflected on this page. Please note that MEVC’s Privacy Policy can be superseded by applicable provincial or federal regulation or legislation and in these cases we have no other option but to comply.

e) Links
To provide users with more information on various issues, we often provide links to third-party websites. However, we do not control those websites or necessarily endorse their viewpoints.

f)  Comments
Your privacy is important to us. We welcome comments and questions about our policy. Please contact our Privacy Officer at 1-855-537-3543 or at info@makeeveryvotercount.ca, and use the word ‘Privacy’ in the subject heading.